TonalityTech GmbH (hereinafter "TonalityTech", "us", "we") is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. Personal data is collected and used strictly within the legal limits of applicable data protection law. With this privacy policy, we inform you of the personal data we collect when you use www.tonality.tech and what purpose we use it for.

TonalityTech collects and uses your personal data strictly within the legal limits of the data protection law of the Federal Republic of Germany. We inform you below of type, extent and purpose of any collection and use of personal data. You can access this information at any time on our website at tonality.tech/privacy-policy.

Data Controller/Contact

The data controller for the purpose of data protection law is:

TonalityTech GmbH
Hinterkirchstr. 4
79108 Freiburg im Breisgau
Germany

Please feel free to address any questions or concerns regarding data protection/privacy to legal@tonality.tech.

Scope of Data Protection

Data protection concerns personal data. This is defined in Sec 3 para. 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”; “BDSG”) as any information concerning the personal and material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. This includes information like name, postal address, email address or telephone number, but also usage date in some cases. Usage data are data required to use our website, for instance information about start, end and extent of website use as well as login data.

Collection and Use of your Data

Automatic data collection

When you access the TonalityTech website, your browser automatically transmits certain data for technical reasons. The following data are stored separately from any other data you may transmit to us:

  • Date and time of access
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • Identification number of the device used
  • URL of the website visited prior to ours
  • Network provider
  • Amount of sent data
  • Anonymised IP address

These data are stored for purely technical reasons and are never associated with any particular individual.

Data entered by User

In order to contact us via our contact form or our free trial request form, you are required to provide your name and your email address. These data are required to administer and answer your contact request.
Not least, TonalityTech needs these and potentially additional data in order to react to your requests, questions and criticism.

Advertising Purposes

If you consent, TonalityTech will use your personal data to provide you with certain offers and information customized to your needs and inform you of news, such as improved service offerings and other events. You may opt out of the use of your data for such opinion and market research purposes at any time with effect for the future by notifying us accordingly at:

TonalityTech GmbH
Hinterkirchstr. 4
79108 Freiburg im Breisgau
Germany
legal@tonality.tech

Usage Profiles

When you visit the website, TonalityTech creates pseudonymous usage profiles for purposes of advertising, market research or improvement of the website to satisfy customer needs. Only usage data are used for the creation of such profiles, in particular data to identify a user, data on start, end and extent of website use, and login data. You may opt out of the use of your data for such purposes at any time with effect for the future by notifying us accordingly at:

TonalityTech GmbH
Hinterkirchstr. 4
79108 Freiburg im Breisgau
Germany
legal@tonality.tech

It is entirely up to you what information you chose to provide us with. TonalityTech feels obliged to give you this choice according to the principle of data economy. If you do not disclose certain information to TonalityTech, you may however not be able to fully use tonality.tech.

Sharing Data

As a general rule, your personal data will only be shared with third parties without your expression of prior consent in the cases described below:

  • If it serves investigations of illegal use of the platform or is required to pursue legal claims, personal data may be shared with law enforcement agencies and third party victims. Such transfer of data will be made only where there is specific evidence for illegal or abusive conduct. Data may further be shared where it serves the enforcement of terms of use or other contractual agreements. TonalityTech is furthermore legally obliged to disclose certain information to certain public entities upon request. Such entities include law enforcement agencies that investigate administrative offences subject to fines, and tax authorities.
  • From time to time, we may require the assistance of contractually hired third parties and external service providers in order to provide our services, for instance in the domains of sending advertisements (only where you have explicitly consented beforehand) and customer service. In these cases, we share information with such companies or individuals to enable them to carry out their tasks. Such external service providers are carefully selected and regularly checked in order to ensure your privacy. Service providers may only use the data for the purposes specified by TonalityTech. Service providers are furthermore contractually obliged by TonalityTech to treat data strictly in accordance with this privacy policy and German data protection law.
  • As our business evolves, the structure of TonalityTech GmbH may change, for instance by a change in legal form or creation, acquisition or sale of subsidiaries, branches or parts of a company. In the course of such transactions, customer data will be transferred together with the relevant part of the company being transferred. In each case of a transfer of personal data to third parties to the extent described above, TonalityTech will ensure that such transfer is made in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable data protection law.

    Cookies

    TonalityTech stores so-called cookies to provide you with a wide range of functionalities and enhance website usage comfort. cookies are tiny files stored on your computer through your browser. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may deactivate storing cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings accordingly. Please note that the functioning of the website may be impaired and the range of functionalities may be limited if you deactivate cookies.

Website Improvements – Google Analytics

TonalityTech uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called. cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer and permit an analysis of your use of the website. The information about your website use generated by the Cookie (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted to a server controlled by Google in the USA and is stored there. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to generate reports about website activities for website operators and to provide further services related to website and internet use. Google may also share such information with third parties to the extent it is legally required to do so and/or to the extent third parties process data on behalf of Google.

You may deactivate Google Analytics with the help of a browser add-on if you do not want this website analysis. This add-on can be downloaded from tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

The aforementioned add-on does not work on mobile devices (smartphones etc.). If you use our website on a mobile device and do not wish a website analysis, please click on the following link to place an opt-out-cookie. This cookie will henceforth prevent the data collection with Google Analytics. Please note: this opt-out-cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain; in case you delete the cookies in your browser, you will need to click this link again.

Click here to opt-out of Google Analytics

Deletion of your Data

Your data will be deleted to the extent to which it is no longer required for the aforementioned purposes. To the extent data must be retained for legal reasons, they are blocked and will not be available for use.

Right to Access and Correction

You are entitled, upon request, to disclosure regarding your personal data that we are storing. You are also entitled to the correction of incorrect data as well as blocking or deletion. Please address any requests in such matters to legal@tonality.tech or write to us at the address stated above.

Changes to Privacy Policy

TonalityTech reserves the right to modify this privacy policy. The current version of the privacy policy is always accessible at tonality.tech/privacy-policy.

Last updated February 20, 2016